Notice of Ruling - Guru

  • Blizzard Entertainment

Blizzard recently received reports of a WCS player going by the ID “Guru” using racist and offensive terms during a ladder match with another player. This behavior was part of a pattern and was in repeat violation of our rules.

In particular, WCS players are required to behave in a professional and sportsmanlike manner in their interactions with other competitors, and in all public interactions including ladder. These expectations are outlined in our Player Conduct guidelines (Section 6 in the WCS Rules). As a result of his repeated violations, 'Guru' is barred from participating in any official WCS events until March 10, 2019.

Sportsmanship is vital for all Blizzard Esports, and we will investigate all reports of misconduct thoroughly and to the best of our ability. Please report any violations of the official rules to us at sc2admin@blizzard.com.